Personal Loans for Paying Taxes Explained

A $20,000 tax bill could cost thousands more on a personal loan than through an IRS installment plan.

IRS payment plan vs personal loan is a cost comparison that can change the price of a tax bill by thousands of dollars. For a $20,000 balance paid over three years, the figures here put the IRS plan at $23,257 and a personal loan at $27,852, before checking whether the monthly payments fit your budget.

IRS payment plan vs personal loan: what the $20,000 example costs

The example assumes the full $20,000 cannot be paid within 180 days and is repaid over 36 months. Under the figures provided, the IRS charges 7% annual interest, compounded daily, plus a monthly penalty of 0.25% and a setup fee. The personal loan example uses a 22.95% rate, the average rate cited for May 2025, over the same three year term.

Those assumptions produce a substantial difference in total cost. The IRS option adds $3,257 to the original balance, while the personal loan adds $7,852. In this comparison, the loan costs $4,595 more overall. A borrower offered a substantially lower personal loan rate could get a different result, so the 22.95% example is a benchmark, not a quote for every applicant.

Cost itemIRS installment planPersonal loan
Starting balance or principal$20,000$20,000
Interest assumption7% annually, compounded daily22.95%, based on the May 2025 average
Interest cost shown$2,232$7,852
Other listed charges$956 in penalties and a $69 setup feeNo separate fee listed in this example
Total shown$23,257$27,852
Monthly payment and term as reported$618 for 36 months$774 for 36 months

The monthly amounts in the example do not exactly multiply to the stated totals. Thirty six payments of $618 equal $22,248, not $23,257. Thirty six payments of $774 equal $27,864, which is $12 more than the listed personal loan total. Treat the totals and payments as reported estimates, not final repayment schedules. Before agreeing to either option, confirm the payment amount and total due using the actual terms offered.

This check matters because the monthly payment is only one part of the decision. A plan with a smaller payment could still cost more over time, while a lower total may be unworkable if the required payment strains the household budget. Compare the complete schedule, including any charges not shown in the example, rather than relying on one headline rate.

IRS plan fees, timing and payment methods

Two IRS installment arrangements are described: a short term plan lasting 180 days or less, and a long term plan with monthly payments. The short term option has no setup fee, but interest and penalties continue to build until the balance is paid. The long term option carries a setup fee, with the amount depending on how you apply and make payments.

For a long term arrangement, the example uses a $69 setup charge for an online application with payments from a checking or savings account that are not automatic. Other application and payment combinations have different fees. The amounts below show why it is useful to confirm the exact setup charge before selecting a method.

Long term application and payment methodSetup fee
Apply online and pay by Direct Debit from checking$22
Apply online and pay from checking or savings without automatic payments$69
Apply by phone, mail or in person and pay from checking or savings without automatic payments$178
Apply by phone, with the payment method otherwise unspecified in the source figures$107

Direct Debit means automatic withdrawals from a checking account. The $22 online fee applies when that method is selected. Automatic payments can make it easier to keep to a schedule, but only if the account is funded on the withdrawal date. A failed or missed payment can disrupt the plan, so consider the timing of income and other bills before committing to automatic withdrawals.

For the $20,000 long term illustration, the IRS cost calculation includes $2,232 in interest, $956 in penalties and the $69 setup charge. The interest rate and penalty are the assumptions in this example, not a promise that the same amounts will apply to every taxpayer or at a later date. Confirm current charges and the repayment schedule directly with the IRS before deciding.

A short term plan avoids a setup fee, but it is only an option if the balance can be cleared within 180 days. Since interest and penalties continue while money is owed, stretching payments out can increase the final cost. The practical comparison is therefore not simply “no fee” versus “a fee.” It is the amount of time needed to repay, the charges that accrue during that time and whether the resulting payments are manageable.

A person checks a payment schedule beside a calculator.

Personal loan eligibility and the trade offs to check

In May 2025, the average personal loan rate used for the comparison was 22.95%. A lender sets an applicant’s rate in part according to credit score and financial circumstances. That means the average is not a guaranteed offer, and a borrower with a weaker credit profile could face a rate that makes the loan more expensive than the example. Someone offered a markedly lower rate should compare the full cost again rather than assume the IRS plan is always cheaper.

Personal loans and IRS plans also differ in how their costs are presented. A loan quote should be checked for its interest rate, term, payment amount and any additional loan costs. The example lists no separate loan fee, but that does not establish that every lender’s offer is fee free. Use the actual disclosure and repayment schedule for the offer in hand.

The source comparison says a personal loan would need an interest rate of 10% or less to be the better choice. Read that as a threshold within this $20,000, 36 month example, not a universal cutoff. The final result depends on the loan’s actual rate and costs and on the IRS setup fee and charges applicable to the taxpayer. A shorter or longer repayment period can also change the amount paid in interest and the size of each payment.

There are trade offs whichever route is considered. An IRS arrangement continues to carry interest and penalties until the tax balance is cleared, and a long term agreement may involve a setup fee. A personal loan shifts repayment to a lender and its terms depend on the borrower’s finances and credit. Neither option removes the need to make payments on time. Choosing a payment that leaves no room for routine expenses can make an otherwise attractive total difficult to sustain.

Eligibility details are not identical. The IRS options described here are based on owing a balance and, for the long term example, being unable to pay within 180 days. The material does not specify all IRS approval rules, so check the agency’s current requirements before applying. Personal loan approval and pricing depend on the lender’s review of the applicant’s credit and financial situation. Do not treat the average rate as evidence that a particular borrower will qualify for it.

Steps to compare your real payment options

Start with the exact amount owed and the date by which you can pay it. If you can clear the balance in 180 days or less, compare the short term IRS option with any loan offer, including interest and penalties that accrue before payoff. If you need more time, request the current long term plan costs and compare them with a personal loan quote for the same repayment period.

Then make a side by side calculation using the actual terms, not just the rates in this example. Record the setup fee, interest rate, penalties, any lender charges, monthly payment and total amount paid. Check whether the rate is fixed or could change if the offer says so, and confirm the dates and number of payments. The source figures do not detail personal loan fees or a full IRS schedule, so those details must come from the actual agreement or current IRS information.

  • Ask the IRS for the current setup fee and payment schedule for the plan and method you are considering.
  • Ask the lender for a written loan offer showing the rate, all charges, payment and total repayment amount.
  • Compare both options over the same period, using totals as well as monthly payments.
  • Review your budget, including essential bills and savings goals, before deciding what payment you can sustain.
  • Check the account balance and withdrawal timing if you choose automatic payments.

One useful first filter is affordability: remove any option whose payment cannot reliably fit the budget. Then compare the remaining offers by total cost. If the personal loan rate is near the May 2025 average of 22.95%, the example indicates that the IRS installment plan costs less, despite its interest, penalties and setup charge. A lower personal loan rate can narrow or change that gap, but only the complete offer reveals the outcome.

Do not overlook the arithmetic when reviewing a quote. The reported IRS monthly payment and total do not reconcile, and the personal loan amounts differ slightly when multiplied across 36 payments. Ask for a schedule that explains the exact amount due each month and the total over the full term. This simple check can prevent a comparison based on figures that cannot all be true at once.

Once you have verified costs, choose the payment structure that fits both the time available and your cash flow. Keep copies of the agreed terms and note each due date. The right comparison is the one built from your actual approval terms and a realistic monthly budget, not an average rate in isolation.